0 votes
asked Apr 29, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by slow_learner (1,492 points)
recategorized Aug 25, 2015 by slow_learner | 99 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Below are steps for Microsoft Windows users that can help speed up the computer or determine why the computer is running slow.

1. Check background programs

2.Delete temp files

3.Check for corrupted hard drive

4.Scan for malwares and viruses

For more steps here and here

 

answered Apr 29, 2015 by slow_learner (1,492 points)
edited Apr 29, 2015 by slow_learner
–2 votes
Perform following steps so the computer may run faster:

Before performing any of the steps first reboot your system if it is not recently rebooted.

1. Check background programs

2.Delete temp files

3.Check for corrupted hard drive

4.Scan for malwares and viruses
answered Jan 12, 2016 by Shikha tyagi (3 points)
answer is same as first answer know !!