+1 vote
47 views
I have to send some data via mail ,

How can i send the same encrypted with some password?
asked Feb 10, 2016 in Computer Science - IT by django (85 points) | 47 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

You can use winrar to set password for your folder and send them as needed.

  • Right Click the folder to set password
  • Select add to archive
  • set password

You can download the same here : http://www.win-rar.com/download.html?&L=0

answered Feb 11, 2016 by slow_learner (1,492 points)
selected Feb 11, 2016 by django
+1 vote

hi,

          -> Using WinRAR software you can encrypt and set password for files..

          -> you can download WInRAR from this following link..

                      http://www.filehippo.com/search?q=winrar

    why WinRAR?

   -> reduce the file size

   -> Encrypt the file

   -> Set password

   -> easy to use..

  Steps to follow:

Step 1

Launch the latest version of the WinRAR application (link in Resources) and click "Tools" from the menu bar.

Step 2

Click "Convert Archives" from the list of options and then click the "Add..." button.

Step 3

Select the archive that you want to encrypt and then click "OK."

Step 4

Click the "Compression" button and then click the "General" tab.

Step 5

Click the "Set password..." button and then type a password in the "Enter password" input box.

Step 6

Reenter the password in the verification input box and then click the check box next to "Encrypt file names."

Step 7

Click the "OK" button and then click "OK" again.

Step 8

Click "Yes" when prompted if you want to encrypt the converted archive.

Step 9

Click "OK" to convert and encrypt the archive. Click the "Close" button once the encryption is complete.

Thank you

answered Feb 11, 2016 by gypsiii (353 points)
+1 ,good step by step info..but download link was not a official one ..slowlearner link was official