+4 votes
350 views
Hi ,

I am confused in selecting the right college for my engineering studies under Anna university

Please some one help me on how to select a good college in Tamil Nadu with rank.

Many thanks in Advance.
asked Apr 9, 2016 in Career Guidance by engineering007 (13 points) | 350 views

19 Answers

+3 votes

First of All let me put forth best colleges in Tamil Nadu which one can opt for without considering anything :

List A :

  • IIT M - Indian Institute of Technology , Madras
  • NITT - National Institute of Technology , Trichy
  • VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology , Vellore
  • PSG College of Technology
  • Madras Institute of Technology, Anna University
  • College of Engineering, Anna University
  • Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
  • SSN College of Engineering, Kalavakkam, Tamil Nadu

A very good Question +1 , I have some statistics that i would like to share with you on Anna University Affiliated Colleges (based on Ranklist 2014) which will be helpful to you.

According to the Ranklist :

Number Colleges          525
Avg PassPercentage    53%

PassPercent <= 53%      = 257 colleges
PassPercent 54% -60%   = 78  colleges
PassPercent 60% - 70%  = 90  colleges
PassPercent 70% - 80%  = 65  colleges
PassPercent 80% - 90%  = 30  colleges
PassPercent 90% - 100% = 5  colleges
---------------------------------------------
Total                              = 525 colleges

Colleges with 90% > PassPercent are :

NATIONAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE TUTICORIN 96.95
M.KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KARUR 96.56
DR. MAHALINGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 93.33
SRI KRISHNA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 92.92
SRI SAIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 90.1

 

But we cannot see any one college above listed under "List A" of Elite colleges in Tamil Nadu !

Then How can one select the right college ? 

Before selecting a college you should check :

1.    Number of full-time faculty members and their qualification (doctorates)
2.    Publication & Research by faculty members
3.    Do college organize workshops & conferences
4.    Do they have Internet in Campus for All
5.    Do they have good library
6.    Accreditations earned by College
7.    Placement Statistics (Cross Check companies)
8.    Review Colleges : Talk to students / Online Reviews   

Always keep in mind whether college will help you grow / enrich my skills (research)

answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
edited Apr 10, 2016 by ppk
Good work ppk +1
+2 votes

Area wise Rank : Ariyalur

Rank COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, ARIYALUR ARIYALUR 1365 65.05
2 ARIYALUR ENGINEERING COLLEGE ARIYALUR 103 49.51
3 MEENAKSHI RAMASWAMY ENGINEERING COLLEGE ARIYALUR 882 29.59
4 NELLIANDAVAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ARIYALUR 79 27.85
5 K.K.C COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ARIYALUR 446 19.28

Chennai : 

  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %  
1 MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE CHENNAI 1685 84.57  
2 CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF PLASTICS ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHENNAI 507 71.6  
3 LOYOLA - ICAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CHENNAI 1511 70.55  
4 MEENAKSHI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING CHENNAI 1938 55.62  
5 JAWAHAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE CHENNAI 612 28.43  
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
0 votes

Coimbatore Top 30 :

  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 DR. MAHALINGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 839 93.33
2 SRI KRISHNA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 565 92.92
3 SRI KRISHNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 653 88.21
4 P A COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 1765 73.71
5 DHAANISH AHMED INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 62 72.58
6 TEJAA SHAKTHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR WOMEN COIMBATORE 650 71.23
7 SRI ESHWAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING COIMBATORE 1978 68.71
8 K P R INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 1919 67.54
9 SRI SHAKTHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 2108 66.75
10 SRI RAMAKRISHNA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 1845 64.44
11 V.S.B. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING TECHNICAL CAMPUS COIMBATORE 441 64.4
12 ASIAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 57 63.16
13 ARJUN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 39 61.54
14 A.S.L. PAULS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 486 61.52
15 S V S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING COIMBATORE 1686 60.91
16 KARPAGAM INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 1630 60.67
17 KTVR KNOWLEDGE PARK FOR ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 963 60.64
18 JANSONS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 1519 60.3
19 PARK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 2710 59.59
20 S N S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING COIMBATORE 2055 59.17
21 PARK COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 993 58.31
22 SASURIE ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING COIMBATORE 962 55.93
23 KGISL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 1666 55.46
24 COIMBATORE INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 2136 55.34
25 HINDUSTHAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 4062 55.15
26 SNS COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 2160 54.58
27 TAMILNADU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING COIMBATORE 2463 54.36
28 AKSHAYA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 1587 54.25
29 DR.N G P INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 1888 52.07
30 NEHRU INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY COIMBATORE 2024 50
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
0 votes

Cuddalore :

  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 M R K INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CUDDALORE 1229 66.97
2 UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PANRUTI CUDDALORE 1613 63.36
3 KRISHNASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CUDDALORE 1495 57.39
4 C.K. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY CUDDALORE 1491 53.45
5 ST.ANNE'S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY CUDDALORE 725 42.07
6 DR.NAVALAR NEDUNCHEZHIYAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING CUDDALORE 1025 40.29

Dharmapuri : 

  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 JAYALAKSHMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DHARMAPURI 1870 70.16
2 GOVERNMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DHARMAPURI DHARMAPURI 219 66.67
3 JAYAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DHARMAPURI 2458 54.31
4 VARUVAN VADIVELAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DHARMAPURI 1147 47.69
5 SHREENIVASA ENGINEERING COLLEGE DHARMAPURI 844 46.33
6 SAPTHAGIRI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING DHARMAPURI 673 33.14
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
0 votes

Dindigul :

  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 VEERAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE DINDIGUL 565 72.92
2 PSNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 4301 65.98
3 UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DINDIGUL DINDIGUL 1255 60.64
  N P R COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 1695 58.7
4 SSM INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 966 56.63
5 CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 1254 48.64
6 RATNAVEL SUBRAMANIAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 2167 47.58
  SBM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 1703 41.46
7 R.V.S. EDUCATIONAL TRUST'S GROUP OF INSTITUTION DINDIGUL 1165 37.68
8 SRI SUBRAMANYA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 1281 35.28
9 KODAIKANAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 339 19.76
  JAINEE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL 21 4.76

 

Erode :
  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 MAHARAJA ENGINEERING COLLEGE FOR WOMEN ERODE 258 72.48
2 INSTITUTE OF ROAD AND TRANSPORT TECHNOLOGY ERODE 1736 72.06
3 ERODE SENGUNTHAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE ERODE 1906 66.74
4 NANDHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE ERODE 2039 63.22
5 VELALAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ERODE 2180 62.66
6 NANDHA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ERODE 1508 58.16
7 M.P. NACHIMUTHU M. JAGANATHAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE ERODE 1241 55.44
8 SHREE VENKATESHWARA HI-TECH ENGINEERING COLLEGE ERODE 1481 54.15
9 AL-AMEEN ENGINEERING COLLEGE ERODE 1162 51.72
10 SURYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE ERODE 1025 51.51
11 J K K MUNIRAJAH COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ERODE 1006 36.18
12 VIDHYA MANDHIR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ERODE 660 33.03
13 AISHWARYA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ERODE 178 11.8
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
0 votes

Kancheepuram :

  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 SRI SAIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 4234 90.1
2 ADHIPARASAKTHI ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 2489 89.23
3 SRI SIVASUBRAMANIYA NADAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANCHEEPURAM 3394 88.57
4 SRI SAI RAM INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 1862 87.49
5 PRINCE SHRI VENKATESHWARA PADMAVATHY ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 1547 84.42
6 JEPPIAAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 1077 79.67
7 PRINCE DR.K.VASUDEVAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 907 79.38
8 SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 2485 79.32
9 RAJALAKSHMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 4527 78.31
10 UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KANCHIPURAM KANCHEEPURAM 817 77.36
11 PALLAVAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANCHEEPURAM 1527 73.87
12 SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANCHEEPURAM 3999 73.82
13 ST.JOSEPH'S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANCHEEPURAM 4746 72.99
14 JEPPIAAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 3901 69.75
15 S.R.R. ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 2275 69.63
16 ANAND INSTITUTE OF HIGHER TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 2797 69.5
17 CHENNAI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 1418 68.05
18 MADHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 1953 67.43
19 K.C.G. COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 2721 67.33
20 SRI KRISHNA ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 795 66.79
21 APOLLO ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 1431 65.9
22 MISRIMAL NAVAJEE MUNOTH JAIN ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 2139 65.83
23 MAAMALLAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 1823 65.5
24 THIRUMALAI ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 1034 64.99
25 KINGS ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANCHEEPURAM 1335 64.87
26 SRI MUTHUKUMARAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 1811 64.22
27 DHANALAKSHMI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANCHEEPURAM 2565 61.91
28 DHAANISH AHMED COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANCHEEPURAM 1549 60.75
29 AKSHEYAA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANCHEEPURAM 1170 60.17
30 AGNI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY KANCHEEPURAM 1730 59.71
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
0 votes

Kanyakumari :

  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 VINS CHRISTIAN WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 1096 87.5
2 ARUNACHALA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING FOR WOMEN KANYAKUMARI 1525 84.98
3 PONJESLY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 1833 80.36
4 UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, NAGERCOIL KANYAKUMARI 1282 71.76
5 ST.XAVIER'S CATHOLIC COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 2090 70.05
6 DMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANYAKUMARI 986 67.55
7 LOYOLA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE KANYAKUMARI 1359 64.9
8 VINS CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 1430 64.76
9 RAJAS INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR WOMEN KANYAKUMARI 460 59.13
10 MARTHANDAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 968 58.16
11 UDAYA SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 1614 55.45
12 STELLA MARY'S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 133 54.89
13 SUN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 1245 53.65
14 JAYAMATHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANYAKUMARI 893 53.3
15 SIVAJI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 730 52.05
16 LORD JEGANNATH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 572 45.28
17 MAR EPHRAEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 1112 45.23
18 ROHINI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 289 43.25
19 BETHLAHEM INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 1453 42.88
20 K N S K COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 713 42.78
21 SATYAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 946 41.01
22 NARAYANAGURU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 1434 40.79
23 C.S.I. INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 1584 37.56
24 M.E.T. ENGINEERING COLLEGE KANYAKUMARI 836 37.44
25 ANNAI VAILANKANNI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 967 36.19
26 IMMANUEL ARASAR J J COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KANYAKUMARI 1043 34.13
27 MARIA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 1377 33.77
28 JAMES COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 1254 31.34
29 LOURDES MOUNT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 141 30.5
30 TAMIZHAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KANYAKUMARI 558 26.16
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
0 votes

Karur : 

  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 M.KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KARUR 669 96.56
2 V.S.B. ENGINEERING COLLEGE KARUR 2539 80.11
3 CHETTINAD COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KARUR 1373 63.44
4 N.S.N. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KARUR 850 40
5 CHERAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KARUR 358 36.87
6 V K S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KARUR 769 32.9
7 ARULMURUGAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KARUR 399 29.32
8 KARUR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KARUR 542 19.56
         
         
  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 GOVERNMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING - BARGUR KRISHNAGIRI 983 86.16
2 ER.PERUMAL MANIMEKALAI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING KRISHNAGIRI 1855 74.12
3 P.S.V.COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY KRISHNAGIRI 1594 71.46
4 HOSUR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE KRISHNAGIRI 94 44.68
5 ARCHANA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KRISHNAGIRI 623 29.53
6 SRI VENKATESWARA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING KRISHNAGIRI 402 14.93
         
         
  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 VELAMMAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MADURAI 2015 87.3
2 ULTRA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY FOR WOMEN MADURAI 741 76.79
3 FATIMA MICHAEL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MADURAI 1068 59.18
4 VAIGAI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING MADURAI 324 57.72
5 LATHA MATHAVAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE MADURAI 1751 56.54
6 SACS M.A.V.M.M ENGINEERING COLLEGE MADURAI 1777 52.56
7 P.T.R.COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MADURAI 708 51.13
8 MANGAYARKARASI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING MADURAI 112 42.86
9 RAJA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY MADURAI 1668 41.55
10 C.R. ENGINEERING COLLEGE MADURAI 532 21.99
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
0 votes
  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 A.V.C COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAGAPATTINAM 1756 70.73
2 UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, THIRUKKUVALAI NAGAPATTINAM 1408 68.96
3 E.G.S.PILLAY ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAGAPATTINAM 1959 56.3
4 SIR ISSAC NEWTON COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY NAGAPATTINAM 705 44.68
5 SEMBODAI RUKMANI VARATHARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAGAPATTINAM 522 44.06
6 HAJI SHEIK ISMAIL ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAGAPATTINAM 77 27.27
         
         
  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 VIVEKANANDHA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING FOR WOMEN NAMAKKAL 1572 84.16
2 VIVEKANANDHA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY FOR WOMEN NAMAKKAL 1429 80.69
3 MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE FOR WOMEN NAMAKKAL 388 75.52
4 VIVEKANANDHA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR WOMEN NAMAKKAL 1424 75
5 K.S.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAMAKKAL 1692 70.63
6 SENGUNTHAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAMAKKAL 1480 67.57
7 EXCEL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 654 64.98
8 MUTHAYAMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAMAKKAL 2276 62.08
9 MAHENDRA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 1057 62.06
10 MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAMAKKAL 2207 61.03
11 SENGUNTHAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAMAKKAL 868 59.1
12 PAAVAI ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAMAKKAL 2733 58.25
13 VIDYAA VIKAS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 978 55.73
14 KSR INSTITUTE FOR ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 1228 52.85
15 S.S.M. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAMAKKAL 1777 49.8
16 PAAVAI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAMAKKAL 1667 48.29
17 PAVAI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 1387 47.8
18 EXCEL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 1130 46.28
19 P G P COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 1030 45.15
20 GNANAMANI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 1812 43.6
21 MAHENDRA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 883 43.49
22 CMS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAMAKKAL 1240 43.31
23 PAAVAAI GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS NAMAKKAL 975 42.77
24 ANNAI MATHAMMAL SHEELA ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAMAKKAL 1788 42.51
25 GNANAMANI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAMAKKAL 1383 39.48
26 SELVAM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 1452 39.46
27 KING COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY NAMAKKAL 1706 36.69
28 EXCEL ENGINEERING COLLEGE NAMAKKAL 1565 33.61
29 DR.NAGARATHINAM'S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAMAKKAL 475 33.05
30 MUTHAYAMMAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING NAMAKKAL 897 30.99
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)
0 votes
  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 SRI RAMAKRISHNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PERAMBALUR 254 63.39
2 ROEVER COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PERAMBALUR 840 62.02
3 DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE PERAMBALUR 3346 59.26
4 DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PERAMBALUR 485 51.55
5 ROEVER ENGINEERING COLLEGE PERAMBALUR 1553 51.19
6 SRINIVASAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE PERAMBALUR 1329 51.02
7 DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PERAMBALUR 431 42.92
8 ELIZABETH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PERAMBALUR 51 9.8
         
         
  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 SRI BHARATHI ENGINEERING COLLEGE FOR WOMEN PUDUKOTTAI 387 76.23
2 KINGS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PUDUKOTTAI 2011 63.5
3 MOUNT ZION COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PUDUKOTTAI 1964 60.08
4 SHANMUGANATHAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE PUDUKOTTAI 1453 50.65
5 MOOKAMBIGAI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PUDUKOTTAI 3099 46.4
6 MNSK COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PUDUKOTTAI 871 45.01
7 CHENDHURAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PUDUKOTTAI 1143 42.08
8 MOTHER TERASA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PUDUKOTTAI 709 41.75
9 SUDHARSAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE PUDUKOTTAI 1770 40.85
10 M.A.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PUDUKOTTAI 918 37.58
11 MAHATH AMMA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY PUDUKOTTAI 606 28.55
         
         
  COLLEGE NAME REGION ATTENDED STUDENTS PASS %
1 MOHAMED SATHAK ENGINEERING COLLEGE RAMANATHAPURAM 1773 73.32
2 UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, RAMANATHAPURAM RAMANATHAPURAM 1405 72.38
3 SYED AMMAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE RAMANATHAPURAM 1852 70.52
4 GANAPATHY CHETTIAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY RAMANATHAPURAM 564 27.3
         
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ppk (434 points)