+1 vote
175 views
We have algorithms like djikstras,bellman ford etc which are used as shortest path algortihms .

What are the practical / real time applications of such algorithms

Thanks
asked Apr 26, 2016 in Computer Science - IT by techdoubt | 175 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Some algorithm examples dealing with Shortest Path problem include :
1. Djikstras
2. Bellman-Ford
3. Floyd Warshall
4. Johnsons Algorithm

As the name denotes they are used to find short path from A to B , where locations A , B can be taken as nodes in internet ,

i.e shortest path to transfer packets from client to server locations ,also used in routing protocols over network
answered Apr 26, 2016 by slow_learner
+1 vote

Shortest path algorithms include,

1. Djikstras

2. Bellman-Ford

3. Floyd Warshall

4. Johnsons Algorithm

5. Viterbi algorithm

The Dijkstra's algorithm basically finds the shortest path in a graph,hence used in many fields including computer networking(Routing systems). It also has application in Google maps to find the shortest possible path from one location to other.In Biology, it is used to find the network model in spreading of a infectious disease.



answered Feb 25 by Likhit_N