+3 votes
118 views
I have seen in some computers that once we switch it on we could see some messages like welcome message or the way to use the computer or the place we have to save the files. Could someone tell where we should save it?
asked May 23, 2016 in Computer Science - IT by T.PRATHIBA | 118 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

If you are asking about Message as shown below :

 

Open Registry , (Open run command -> type regedit)

Go to : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

Double Click legalCaption and legalnoticetext and change values as u like and restart system ! :

answered May 24, 2016 by slow_learner
selected May 24, 2016 by T.PRATHIBA
Yes I tried and got it. Thank you.  But how to display the message or the screen in the desktop. Once we read the message we have to give ok, so that we could continue to access the system.
that is same as the answer know!..how is that different ?..In this case also you are viewing message and on enter view desktop..
Ok. Then clear with it. I saw that type of message in the computer center and just wanted to know how it is done. But what I came to know was we have to create that page then save it in some location in the registry, so that not a single line a full page can be displayed.
Sorry if I am confusing you.
Ohh i see...i think they might have created a simple application to load in startup..Else we cannot place a file  , The possible solution might be a small application which will load on startup.. If you have some screenshots it would have been clear..but as far as i know with spec from @T.Prathiba i assume they might be some applications...please note things to following in Public Computer Centers : http://www.enggforum.com/?qa=399/is-it-safe-browsing-at-unknown-internet-cafe
That's ok. But gypsii told me  how to do that in my computer class, I forgot it so only asked about that.
dear prathiba, what slow learner told about welcome screen is absolutely correct. we need to create a simple application using vb or java,etc...and load that application into startup folder.thats all...and don't mention my name in our website...
Sorry for specifying the name.

That's what I asked instead of a single word how to make a page to appear.

So should we paste the link of the vb or the java application created there so that, the created page appears?
Will upload steps soon...
Okay. Thank you.
+4 votes

Hi,

     i will explain step by step.

Step1: create a application using java or vb,etc.

I created this application using java

Coding:

package test;

import java.awt.*;

import java.applet.*;

import java.awt.event.*;

import javax.swing.*;


import javax.swing.JOptionPane;

public class welcome extends Frame implements ActionListener

{

 Button b1;

public welcome()

{

                 setLayout(null);

                addWindowListener(new myWindowAdapter());

                Font f=new Font("Arial",Font.BOLD,20);

Label l=new Label("enggforum.com helps students");

l.setFont(f);

 b1=new Button("close");

b1.addActionListener(this);

l.setBounds(100,100,320,20);

b1.setBounds(150,200,100, 30);

add(l);

add(b1);

}

               public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)

                {

                int res=JOptionPane.showConfirmDialog(b1, "want to close");

                if(res==0)

                {

                                System.exit(0);

                }

                }

                                 public static void main(String args[])

                {

                                welcome we=new welcome();

                                we.setSize(500,300);

                                we.show();

                }

                 class myWindowAdapter extends WindowAdapter

                 {

                    public void windowClosing(WindowEvent we)

                    {

                      System.exit(0);

                    }

                 }

                 }

Output:

 

Step 2:

Convert the java program into java application (.jar) file and save the file into local system. Conversion steps already explained our website.

 

Step3:

Open the startup folder

Startup location in windows 7

C:\Users\All Users\Microsoft Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

 

Step4:

Create shortcut for our jar file.

Step5:

Drag the shortcut file into startup folder

Step 6:

Restart your system

 

Now our java application will have be displayed on welcome screen..

 

Thank you

 

answered May 26, 2016 by gypsiii
edited May 26, 2016 by slow_learner
+1 good work !..keep up
Incomparable effort. Thank you.

I tried the same program. But when I restarted, the application did not open instead the jar file folder got opened.
paste shortcut for executable file and not folder location or shortcut in startup folder