+3 votes
151 views
How can i differentiate between the two , any real time example to differentiate them based on their applications in real world ?

Thanks in advance
asked Jun 4, 2016 in Electro-Communication by techdoubt | 151 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

First let us, find what is a signal , about which we are talking.

Signals usually in electrical engineering is a function that conveys some information.

Examples of signal include :

"signal" includes audio, video, speech, image, communication, geophysical, sonar, radar, medical and musical signals

What is analog signal ?

Analog refers to circuits in which quantities / attributes (for example : such as voltage or current )  vary or change at a continuous rate.

image

Can be used in analog devices only. Best suited for audio and video transmission.

At the same time ,digital signals :

In digital electronics, quantities are counted rather than measured.

image

Best suited for Computing and digital electronics.

answered Aug 25, 2016 by transformer
edited Aug 25, 2016 by transformer
+1 vote

ANALOGUE SIGNALS : Analogue signals are those signals that varies with respect to time i.e. there is continuous change in rate of quantities. 

Example : They are represented by a sinusoidal wave.


DIGITAL SIGNALS : Digital signals are those signals that doesn't varies with respect to time i.e. there is uniformity in values of digital signal at a particular instant of time. Digital signals are also known as Instantaneous signals.

Example : They are represented by uniform peaks.

answered Feb 20 by Raja sharma
Any practical implementation or applications?