+1 vote
585 views

What are the softwares that are essential for :

  • Structural Analysis and Design (Civil engineering)
asked Jul 26, 2016 in Civil Engineering by jiya
edited Jul 26, 2016 by jiya | 585 views

5 Answers

+1 vote
Selected Ans.

I have had a research on software for "Structural Analysis and Design" , I think it would be helpful for engineering students especially civil engineers .

image

Frame3DD :

  • Frame3DD is free open-source software for static and dynamic structural analysis of 2D and 3D frames and trusses with elastic and geometric stiffness.


STAAD Pro

  • "STructural Analysis And Design" software , very famous software though among civil engineers


Robot Structural Analysis Professional 

  • A software from big player "Autodesk"
  • Free trial available


CompoSIDE

  • It is a web based designing module , you could try them with a free account


CloudCalc

  • Also a cloud based software / online software for Structural and analysis design


Napior

  • Another online solutions for engineers


Skyciv 

  • An online engineering tool.
  • Find number of tools in their portal


SAP2000

  • Do not get confused with SAP (accounting software , SAP2000 has nothing to do with that SAP)


SAFI™ 3D

  • Structural analysis software from Safi Quality Software Inc


Scia Products

  • ScieEngineer
  • Scia Design Forms


Tekla Products 

  • Model Designing and sharing softwares


IES softwares

  • For structural engineers
  • Free trial also available


Prokon

  • Structural analysis software , they were first developed in 1989


RCDC

  • Software from s-cube


S-View 

  • S-view , a product from S-Frames


GT STRUDL

  • A structural design and analysis product serving for 40 years.
  • CAD module in GT STRUDL has similar interface that of AutoCad


RFEM - FEM Structural Analysis Software

  • 30 Day free trial available


PowerConnect and other softwares from buildsoft


Risa

  • From Risa Technologies
  • Demo download available


I would suggest that you should try the above softwares and see the features rather sticking to only one and avoiding other softwares.

And please start your try from all the above online / cloud based softwares before digging into offline exe softwares :)


Note : Above list is not a complete one , there may be other softwares but i have listed popular among them

answered Jul 26, 2016 by jiya
selected Jul 26, 2016 by jiya
+2 votes

For structural analysis

  • ETABS
  • STAAD PRO
  • SAP2000 
  • Autodesk Robot Structural Analysis
  • For Design:-
  • Revit Architecture
  • Revit Structure
  • AutoCAD
  • Autodesk Maya
So these are few software's you can try out.
answered Dec 13, 2018 by rosen
Is 3DS Max good for design?
+2 votes

What follows is a list of pieces of software that are the cream of the crop of open source software for Windows. Not only is every piece of it free, almost all of them directly replace expensive software packages.

  • 3d Home Architect
  • 3ds Max
  • Bently Road Network
  • recon
  • Revit Structure
  • AutoCAD
answered Jan 25 by petronext
+1 vote

For structure Analysis only STAAD Pro is the best software. There are lots of software in market but STAA Pro is enough to do structure analysis. 

For Designing purpose AutoCad is the best software and Revit is also good but if you well know about the auto cad than you do not need other software for design it's enough to do design. 

answered Feb 23 by Vikesh Bajia
0 votes
Here i listed some important software which are essential for Structural analysis and design:

  • Autocad
  • Microsoft Office ( Excel, Power Point, Word )
  • Revit
  • STAAD Pro
  • SAP 2000
  • ETABS
  • GeoHECRAS
  • Google Sketchups
  • 3d Home Architect
  • 3ds Max
  • Bently Road Network
  • recon
  • Revit MEP
  • strap
  • Benteley watergems/sewergems
  • Tekla
  • SAFE
  • 3d Max
  • Prima Vera
Hope you got your answer
answered Dec 20, 2018 by vaibhav kapoor