+1 vote
49 views

What is the default location for startup folder in Windows 7 ?

asked Aug 25, 2016 in Computer Science - IT by transformer | 49 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Default location of startup folder :

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

answered Aug 25, 2016 by transformer
0 votes

startup programs are spared in an uncommon organizer on the hard drive and run consequently when Windows boots up. In Windows 7, the default startup program settings are like those of past forms of Windows. To change startup programs in Windows 7, change MSConfig settings, get to singular program settings, or erase programs through your PC's regedit program

.

answered Mar 19 by Roloff
0 votes

Your personal startup folder should be C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup. The All Users startup folder should be C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\StartMenu\Programs\Startup. You can create the folders if they aren't there. Enable viewing of hidden folders to see them.

You can mouse into the All Users Startup folder by going to:

Start > All Programs, then right-click on Startup and selecting "Open".

This direct route should work for admins even if the "show hidden files and folders" setting isn't activated and the "C:\Program Data" directory is not visible. 

answered Mar 27 by rainadawan