0 votes
1,601 views
How electric energy converted into electromagnetic waves?
asked Sep 8, 2016 in Electrical by EEE | 1,601 views

4 Answers

+2 votes

Antenna is also used for conversion of electrical energy to electromagnetic energy..

The ability of antennas to couple electrical signals with free-space electromagnetic radiation is made possible by the fact that accelerating charges radiate electromagnetic energy.  

Antennas, like the simple dipole antenna below, are driven by an oscillating AC current with a frequency corresponding to the frequency of the radiated waves.  This creates a situation where electrons are continuously being accelerated from the top, to the bottom, and back up again.

answered Dec 17, 2018 by shindepranu
edited Dec 18, 2018 by slow_learner
0 votes

Conversion of electric energy into electromagnetic waves can be done by an AC current with a desired freq of waves. Hence by changing the current it results in magnetic field , accelerated electron particles radiate in the form of waves ; Electromagnetic waves.

Reference :

Visible light is an electromagnetic radiation. Other familiar electromagnetic radiations are invisible to the human eye, such as radio waves, infrared light and X-rays.

"electromagnetic radiation consists of electromagnetic waves"

answered Sep 8, 2016 by transformer
0 votes

An antenna can be viewed as just another circuit element, along with the other elements you already know about. Moreover an antenna can be viewed as a transducer - converting voltages and currents to fields. Take a simple dipole antenna for example. The antenna will have a frequency range for which it radiates, you feed your signal (of appropriate frequency) into the antenna, the antenna radiates and generates fields. 


answered Dec 21, 2018 by rosen
0 votes

All you do is produce an alternating current in an antenna, with the desired frequency.The changing current produces a changing magnetic fteld, which produces a changing electric field, which produces a changing magnetic field,

answered Dec 29, 2018 by petronext