+1 vote
109 views

What is CAID and how it is different from CAD?

asked Apr 14 in Mechanical by ramakrishnan | 109 views

4 Answers

+1 vote
CAID is abreviation for Computer-aided industrial design and it is basically an application software used for  designing industrial processes. 

It helps to enhance the  efficiency of design changes, testing and optimizations. 

Many people think that CAD and CAID are similar, but there is difference in between them. CAID is a artistic concept while CAD is technical concept. 

CAD serves as midpoint between artistic CAID designs and the final product. 
answered Apr 14 by ramakrishnan
+1 vote

What is CAID :

Computer-aided industrial design (CAID) is simply the use of computerized software in the industrial design process. As opposed to traditional manual drafting, CAID is an automated process that greatly increases the efficiency of design alterations

answered Oct 22 by anonymous
edited Oct 22 by ppk
+1 vote
Computer Aided Design (CAD) is software used by engineers and architects to design and draw 2D and 3D drawings of physical components, conceptual designs, and assemblies; They are often used to assist engineers and architects to build houses, airplanes, mechanical bolts, etc.

Edit 1:
CAID stands for Computer-aided industrial design is application software used in designing industrial processes. CAID improves efficiency of design changes, testing and optimizations. CAD and CAID looks similar, but there is lot of difference between them. CAID is a artistic concept, and CAD is technical. CAD acts as midpoint between artistic CAID designs and the final product..
Now you get your point


answered 4 days ago by shindepranu
But what about CAID that is asked in Question!?
CAID stands for Computer-aided industrial design is application software used in designing industrial processes. CAID improves efficiency of design changes, testing and optimizations. CAD and CAID looks similar, but there is lot of difference between them. CAID is a artistic concept, and CAD is technical. CAD acts as midpoint between artistic CAID designs and the final product..
Now you get your point
0 votes

CAE  is a process of  used by the electronic design automation (EDA) industry for the use of computers to design, analyze, and manufacture products and processes.

CAE is an important tool. 


answered Oct 18 by jhanvisharma
But question is CAID know!