0 votes
54 views

List of imoprtantmechanical properties

asked Apr 21 in Mechanical by ramakrishnan | 54 views

4 Answers

+1 vote

Some properties include :

tensile strength.

compressive strength.

hardness.

toughness.

elasticity.

plasticity.

ductility.

malleability.

answered Apr 21 by macIN
+1 vote

The following are the very important mechanical Properties of Material 

30 Mechanical properties of materials:

  1. strength
  2. Ductility
  3. Fracture Toughness
  4. Hardness
  5. Brittleness
  6. Stiffness
  7. Creep
  8. Fatigue
  9. Malleability
  10. Plasticity
  11. Elasticity
  12. Toughness
  13. Tensile strength
  14. Compressive Strength
  15. Resilience
  16. Hardenability
  17. Machinability
  18. Stress
  19. Strain
  20. Youngs Modulus
  21. Elastic Deformation
  22. Plastic Deformation
  23. Factor of Safety
  24. Elastic Recovery
  25. Engineering Stress
  26. Engineering Strain
  27. True Stress
  28. True Strain
  29. Bulk Modulus
  30. Rigidity Modulus
answered 6 days ago by shindepranu
edited 5 days ago by shindepranu
But you have listed only 30 properties :)
It is a editing problem..Now check that
0 votes

Mechanical properties of material are one of the most important basic concepts in a well design

answered Nov 10 by petronext
0 votes

Computer-aided industrial design (CAID) is simply the use of computerized software in the industrial design process. As opposed to traditional manual drafting, CAID is an automated process that greatly increases the efficiency of design alterations, concept testing and general optimizations.

answered Nov 15 by petronext
I wonder! Answer is no way related to Question.