+2 votes
79 views

What are advantages of 3D printing over conventional manufacturing ?

asked Apr 25 in Mechanical by ramakrishnan | 79 views

4 Answers

+2 votes

Yes there are advantages of 3D printing over conventional methods. 

image

3D printers are very helpful for rapid prototype designing in a cost effective manner. 

Less wastage, no advanced training required for making products using 3D printers. 

answered Apr 25 by ppk
+1 vote

3D printing, also called additive manufacturing, is the process of using specialized equipment to assemble, via a computer and a 3D model, an object layer by layer. It has some unique and interesting advantages over traditional manufacturing.

answered Nov 10 by petronext
0 votes

Здравствуйте! Вы можете получить ответ на свой вопрос здесь

answered Oct 21 by vol
Please answer in English. Also, while placing reference link add some text explaining the content, rather just a link
0 votes

The cost of prototype production comes out cheaper, that's the biggest advantage. The downside is that you can not do large-scale production of prototype because it does not pay.

answered Oct 21 by nuneswagner
But in coming days 3D printing will be definitely used for mass production as well.. Compnies are working on the same..