+2 votes
102 views

What are advantages of 3D printing over conventional manufacturing ?

asked Apr 25, 2018 in Mechanical by ramakrishnan | 102 views

5 Answers

+2 votes

Yes there are advantages of 3D printing over conventional methods. 

image

3D printers are very helpful for rapid prototype designing in a cost effective manner. 

Less wastage, no advanced training required for making products using 3D printers. 

answered Apr 25, 2018 by ppk
+1 vote

3D printing, also called additive manufacturing, is the process of using specialized equipment to assemble, via a computer and a 3D model, an object layer by layer. It has some unique and interesting advantages over traditional manufacturing.

answered Nov 10, 2018 by petronext
+1 vote

The main differences between 3D printing and traditional manufacturing and  the advantages & disadvantages of 3D Printing & Traditional Manufacturing

- 3D can do complex shapes with less cost than the traditional machining.

- Traditional machining needs skillful workers but the 3D printing need just the CAD file of the product. 

- new 3D printing systems that  can print metal objects by using laser or electron beams on fine metallic powder.

answered Dec 12, 2018 by shindepranu
0 votes

Здравствуйте! Вы можете получить ответ на свой вопрос здесь

answered Oct 21, 2018 by vol
Please answer in English. Also, while placing reference link add some text explaining the content, rather just a link
0 votes

The cost of prototype production comes out cheaper, that's the biggest advantage. The downside is that you can not do large-scale production of prototype because it does not pay.

answered Oct 21, 2018 by nuneswagner
But in coming days 3D printing will be definitely used for mass production as well.. Compnies are working on the same..