+2 votes
649 views

"The IMEI number is used by a GSM network to identify valid devices and therefore can be used for stopping a stolen phone from accessing that network. "

But how ?

Is there any other number like that for mobile numbers ?

asked Jul 3, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by androidlover
edited Jan 2, 2016 by androidlover | 649 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Selected Ans.

Rightly said by @Amrit they are unique and the telecom companies can identify the location based on IMEI , there are softwares used in telecom which can be accessible only to authorised personnel that show informations based on particular IMEI.

No there is no other number that can be used as unique for every mobile phones.

You can find your IMEI by typing *#06# in keypad.

You can find info about your mobile online : http://www.imei.info/

Hope that clears your question.

answered Jan 2, 2016 by jiya
selected Jan 2, 2016 by androidlover
+2 votes
The "IMEI" stands for International Mobile Equipment Identity , every mobile phones have a unique IMEI number . In the case of a stolen Mobile Handsets if the owner registers a complaint  to the police along with the lost phones IMEI number , the location of this phone can be easily traced using this identity number. IMEI number can be used to identify STOLEN mobile phones in the network.
answered Jul 27, 2015 by Amrit
Is there any other number like that for mobile numbers ?
Also how does IMEI help to find location ?