+1 vote
56 views

We have call by reference methods and pointers. How it differs from each other in terms of their advantages in memory allocation and efficiency.

asked Feb 7 in Computer Science - IT by Aqib Muhammed | 56 views
If you create an account, points would be added into your account !!! :)
I  couldn't add this question that i have asked to my account

2 Answers

+1 vote

To access the value of actual variable, we need to explicitly deference the pointer variable by using ‘value at address’ operator/ dereferencing operator (*).

answered Feb 8 by Shivam Chauhan
0 votes


    First off, Pointers allows management of structures which are allocated memory dynamically. It also allows passing of arrays and strings to functions more efficiently and makes it possible to pass address of structure instead of entire structure to the functions.
answered Feb 9 by Likhit_N