+3 votes
31 views

With so many new developments in electric motors, many vehicles have started to use electric motor for propulsion. The leading brand in electric vehicle " Tesla " has successfully implemented electric motors on cars. But still large vehicle don't use motors. Both Ships and planes have large surface area to accommodate solar panel to charge the batteries. Also if in military if tanks and other vehicle would implement motors it would be very beneficial in form of cost reduction and stealth. Then what is stopping people to implement electric motors of both of these? Even carbon footprint of these vehicle will be massively decreased which would benefit environment. 

asked Feb 8 in Mechanical by Sagar Bathani | 31 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Since electric motor cannot create that much amount of thrust as compared to a jet engine. As for long journey huge battery pack is required which will increase the weight of the plane and charging them with solar panel is not economical in terms of efficiency. The battery pack required is lithium ion battery , and its weight will become more than full tank fuel of a plane. For ships ,they travel a very large distance in the sea and thus require a very big motor to run which imply it need a huge battery pack and thus increase the weight of the ship. Ships refuel them at every port but charging a battery of a ship itself will require 3 to 5 days,Now a days brush less motor are used for RC planes but it cannot be used for jet engines and ships.

answered Apr 30 by GAURAV PANDA
+1 vote

THE TOTAL POWER REQUIRED IS MORE THAN THAT A MOTOR CAN PROVIDE TO LIFT THE AREOPLANES AND OTHER VEHICLES WHICH ONLY ENGINE CAN PROVIDE SUCH AS A JET ENGINE, ALSO THE ELECTRICITY REQUIRED TO RUN THE MOTOR WILL BE MORE WHICH IS NOT EOCNOMICAL,

answered Apr 30 by shubham p