+1 vote
12 views

This question from moment of inertia.

Diploma in civil engineering.

asked Feb 23 in Civil Engineering by Sandip
retagged Feb 23 by kevin | 12 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

The parallel axis theorem states that the moment of inertia of an object around a particular axis is equal to the moment of inertia around a parallel axis that goes through the center of mass, plus the mass of the object, multiplied by the distance to that parallel axis, squared.

I = Icm + mr ^2

Where 

Icm = moment if inertia about centre of mass

m= mass 

r= distance between centroid axis and axis where I has to be calculated

answered Feb 23 by rammanirai
+1 vote

Parallel axes theorem states that the ratio of change in place from one to other In surveying according to strength of material parallel axes theorum states that it is used to calucate the moment of inertia of second member

I=1*mass*r-2

answered Feb 23 by Mukhesh Kumar