+1 vote
17 views
image image

Structural analysis image image

asked Feb 24 in Civil Engineering by anonymous | 17 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

I am uploading the image of the solution and the slope at will be the value you get when you integrate the bending moment in the solution, Deflected shape in the diagram is a little bit exaggerated for better understanding.image image

answered Feb 25 by Bhanu Chandu
+1 vote

You can use Macaulay's method to find Slope and deflection at c.

At first Use equation of statics to find reaction forces at A and B .( Vertical force and moment about either A or B).

After that use Maculay method To get Equation of bending  Moment for whole beam.Use Relation between  bending Moment and deflection . Find the constants using boundary conditions at A and B . Then find Slope and deflection at C using the equation. I have attached an example for help.image image

answered Feb 25 by rammanirai