+2 votes
12 views

Bamboo is having high tensile strength than steel and it is available in plenty.

asked Feb 27 in Civil Engineering by Lavanya
retagged Feb 28 by jiya | 12 views
But bamboo is five times stronger than steel we can use bamboo instead of steel

2 Answers

+2 votes
While we are considering torsion test for bamboo it bare untill certain load later it gets break.
Even though they are plenty it is use for small construction not for building
answered Feb 28 by Saliha
0 votes

It can not be used as a reinforcement for concrete roof.

answered Feb 28 by anonymous