+2 votes
30 views

Cement properties and strength of cement.

asked Feb 27 in Civil Engineering by Riyasat353
retagged Feb 28 by transformer | 30 views

6 Answers

+1 vote
Selected Ans.

Tricalcium aluminate is responsible for initial setting of cement

answered Feb 28 by Saliha
selected Mar 1 by Riyasat353
+1 vote
Gypsum is act a role as a intiatour to harden the concrete mix.
2.5 percentage of gypsum is added to cement.
answered Feb 28 by Md.zeshaan ali
+1 vote

Gypsum is the material which gives strength to cement

answered Feb 28 by Saliha
0 votes

Di-calcium silicate compound is responsible for final strength but it react properly after 7days

answered Feb 28 by Rohit bhardwaj
0 votes
    The CSH (Calcium silicate Hydrates) has a short networked fiber structure which contributes greatly to the initial strength of the cement glue. 
answered Feb 28 by Shrihimans
0 votes

Tricalcuim silicate 

answered Mar 2 by abbufazzal