+2 votes
57 views

Water cement ratio is the ratio of water to cement to be used in formation of concrete. 

asked Feb 28, 2019 in Civil Engineering by Ranish
edited Feb 28, 2019 by jiya | 57 views

7 Answers

+1 vote
The water cement ratio for ordinary concrete is 0.6-0.7
answered Feb 28, 2019 by Saliha
0 votes

it is the ratio of weight of water to the weight of cement in the mixture of concrete.

answered Feb 28, 2019 by Aryan
0 votes

It's range between 0.6-0.8.

answered Feb 28, 2019 by Rohit bhardwaj
0 votes

It is from 0.45 to 0.6

answered Feb 28, 2019 by supratimghosh97
0 votes

Water cement ratio refers to the ratio of wieght water and cement used in the concrete mix.Water cement ra 0.45 to 0.6 are typically used .

answered Feb 28, 2019 by Himanshu Jharwal
0 votes

Water to cement ratio is as per IS 456:2000 the range for plain concrete is 0.4 to 0.6 and for reinforced concrete is 0.4 to 0.55. This ranges are applicable when only the nominal size of aggregate maximum 20mm only. 

answered Mar 9, 2019 by Lavanya Katta
0 votes

The Actual Ordinary Water/Cement Ratio for the Normal Concrete is 0.6-0.7

answered Mar 9, 2019 by Syed Saif Ali