+1 vote
13 views

For different types of soil, different foundation is uesd.

asked Mar 2 in Civil Engineering by dilder | 13 views

3 Answers

+1 vote

There are two type of foundation are-

1)Shallow Foundation

2)Deep Foundation

answered Mar 2 by Himanshu Jharwal
0 votes

For diffrent type construction and soil we use diffrent type of foundations.

These are 

1).shallow foundations.(Df<B)

2). Deep foundations.(Df>B)

3).well foundations 

4).pile foundation 

answered Mar 3 by Md.zeshaan ali
0 votes
1.Pile Foundation 
2. Deep Foundation 
3. Shallow Foundation
4. Well Foundation
answered Mar 5 by Syed Saif Ali