+1 vote
482 views
Which compound of workability of Concrete can be useful and improved.
asked Mar 3, 2019 in Civil Engineering by Syed Saif Ali | 482 views

5 Answers

0 votes
Selected Ans.

Explanation: Workability of concrete can be improved by more cement and water with proper water cement ratio. Explanation: Workability should be obtained by the use of a well-graded aggregate which has the largest maximum particle size possible. Explanation: Grading of aggregate: Poor grading reduces the consistency.

answered Mar 5, 2019 by khasim gaddala
selected Mar 5, 2019 by Syed Saif Ali
Correct Answer
Copy paste answer without proper attribution
+1 vote

•The workability of concrete can be increased by using fine pozzolonic materials.

•They react with calcium hydroxide and form compounds which have cementitious properties and are highly stable.

•Ex:siliceous and aluminous materials like silica fume,fly ash,blast furnace slag,clay,shales.

•Workability can also be increased by following

  ~Proper water-cement ratio.

  ~Using round and smooth aggregates.

  ~Maintaining moderate temperature.

answered Mar 10, 2019 by Madhurima Nalagoppula
0 votes

Workability of concrete can be improved by more cement and water with water cement ratio.

answered Mar 4, 2019 by rds8006

•The workability of concrete can be increased by using fine pozzolonic materials.

•They react with calcium hydroxide and form compounds which have cementitious properties and are highly stable.

•Ex:siliceous and aluminous materials like silica fume,fly ash,blast furnace slag,clay,shales.

•Workability can also be increased by following

  ~Proper water-cement ratio.

  ~Using round and smooth aggregates.

  ~Maintaining moderate temperature.

This one also is correct Answer
@madhurima Please copy and paste as a new answer. Your comment answer is good one. Kudos
Explanation: Workability of concrete can be improved by more cement and water with proper water cement ratio. Explanation: Workability should be obtained by the use of a well-graded aggregate which has the largest maximum particle size possible. Explanation: Grading of aggregate: Poor grading reduces the consistency.
0 votes

Workability of concrete can be increased by water cement ratio and by replacing different admixtures.

answered Mar 6, 2019 by Saliha Shaik
0 votes

The workability will can improved by proper workmanship,water cement ratio,and adding of insulators,as per use.

answered Mar 7, 2019 by Md.zeshaan ali