0 votes
27 views

Q.)Stress on an object due to suddenly applied load is____the stress induced when the load is applied gradually.

Options

A.) Equal to

B.) Half

C.) Twice

D.) Thrice

asked Mar 4 in Civil Engineering by Sai Dinesh | 27 views

3 Answers

0 votes
Selected Ans.

 Stress on an object due to sudden load is twice the stress induced when the load is applied gradually.

answered Mar 5 by khasimgaddala
selected Mar 5 by Sai Dinesh
+1 vote

Stress on object due to suddenly applied load is twice the stress induced when the load is applied gradually.

answered Mar 5 by Saliha Shaik
0 votes

Twice is the answer

answered Mar 11 by Lavanya Katta
Good question