0 votes
85 views

Q.)Stress on an object due to suddenly applied load is____the stress induced when the load is applied gradually.

Options

A.) Equal to

B.) Half

C.) Twice

D.) Thrice

asked Mar 4, 2019 in Civil Engineering by Sai Dinesh | 85 views

3 Answers

0 votes
Selected Ans.

 Stress on an object due to sudden load is twice the stress induced when the load is applied gradually.

answered Mar 5, 2019 by khasimgaddala
selected Mar 5, 2019 by Sai Dinesh
+1 vote

Stress on object due to suddenly applied load is twice the stress induced when the load is applied gradually.

answered Mar 5, 2019 by Saliha Shaik
0 votes

Twice is the answer

answered Mar 11, 2019 by Lavanya Katta
Good question