+1 vote
25 views

Specific gravity of cement is measured by using pycnometer test apparatus 

asked Mar 8 in Civil Engineering by Battupravalika | 25 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Because kerosene is a non- polar element it can mixed with only non- polar elements.Cement is polar element its not mixed with kerosene so, we can easily find out the specific gravity of cement. When we mixed cement with water it will easily mixed with cement then there is no chance to find the specific gravity.thats why  kerosene is used for finding the specific gravity of cement. If you have another non-polar elements like kerosene we can used for the test but we can use kerosene because its available easily and economical . 

answered Mar 9 by Lavanya Katta
0 votes
To find the specific gravity of cement we have to use kerosene because it doesn't react with cement. If water is used it will react and calcium oxide will be formed.
answered Mar 10 by tominmathew123