0 votes
31 views

Steps in Airpollution in humans and plants 

asked Mar 14 in Civil Engineering by Syed Saif Ali | 31 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Selected Ans.

Humans

The primary pollutants and secondary pollutants present in the atmosphere which are caused for the human diseases. The main transportation occurred by respiratary system of human body. The inhalation of these pollutants will cause the diseases like lung effects, kidney problems, astama, digestion problems, viral fevers, infections etc.,

Plants 

The sulphur reacts with water to give sulphuric acid . these chemicals are very acidic and the ph value is more than the 5.6 then the acid rains occurs. The acid rains fall on the ground and trees. The leafs are damaged to observe this rain water. The land , living organic lives also effected by this acid rains. 

answered Mar 19 by Lavanya Katta
selected Mar 19 by Syed Saif Ali
0 votes

Effect on Plants 

When acidic air pollutants combine with water droplets in clouds, the waterbecomes acidic. When those droplets fall to the ground, the acid rain can damage the environment. Damage due to acid rain kills trees and harms animals, fish, and other wildlife.

Effect on Humans 

Breathing polluted air puts you at a higher risk for asthma and other respiratorydiseases. When exposed to ground ozone for 6 to 7 hours, scientific evidence show that healthy people's lung function decreased and they suffered from respiratoryinflammation.

answered Mar 16 by Syed Saif Ali 1 flag
Copy Paste Content!