0 votes
286 views
I use either notepad or eclipse to run java programs, is there any other software to run java other than this?
asked Aug 13, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by T.PRATHIBA (181 points)
recategorized Aug 24, 2015 by slow_learner | 286 views
If answers are helpful to your question,you can mark them as answer.

2 Answers

+1 vote

Before answering your query,let me make one thing clear about IDE .

IDE is nothing but Integrated development environment ,Eclipse is an IDE but notepad not.Notepad is a just an editor which can be used to compile java code.

There are several IDEs used to develop softwares in Java language which are listed below :

  • Eclipse
  • NetBeans
  • JCreator
  • Processing
  • BlueJ
  • Kawa
  • JBuilder
  • DrJava
  • Geany
  • IntelliJ IDEA
  • JDeveloper
  • jGRASP
  • jEdit
  • MyEclipse
  • Visual Café
  • Gel
  • JIPE
  • Zeus
  • setu IDE
answered Aug 14, 2015 by slow_learner (1,492 points)
0 votes

IDE stands for integrated development environment.Eclipse is a free and open source IDE.

The NetBeans IDE is a Free and Open Source IDE for software developers. Notepad is not an IDE , it is an editor.

There are several IDEs used to develop softwares in Java language which are listed below :

  • Eclipse
  • NetBeans
  • JCreator
  • Processing
  • BlueJ
  • Kawa
  • JBuilder
  • DrJava
  • Geany
  • IntelliJ IDEA
  • JDeveloper
  • jGRASP
  • jEdit
  • MyEclipse
  • Visual Café
  • Gel
  • JIPE
  • Zeus
  • setu IDE
answered Jan 12, 2016 by Shikha tyagi (3 points)
why copying others answers ?