+4 votes
asked Sep 27, 2015 in Electrical by peliant | 141 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
There is very few and hard difference between Electronics and Electrical. 

Both talks about Electricity, charge and all but the main difference lies in the voltage range. 

Electrical system works in few volts to kilo volts even mega volts this days, while electronics works in fraction of voltages to a few voltage range. 

Another main difference we can find out its Electronics is the science of Semiconductor devices and their uses while electrical thoroughly deals with conducting materials. 

After invention of Thyristor, Power Mosfet and IGBTs the new era or new breed had been introduced and its known By Power Electronics as it deals with Semiconductor devices but at much higher voltage level.
answered Dec 16, 2015 by Arka
edited Feb 22 by techdoubt
+1 vote
In simple, Electrical deals with higher voltage whereas electronics deal with low voltage
answered Feb 21 by Monisha