+2 votes
asked Sep 28, 2015 in Civil Engineering by ppk | 1,537 views

5 Answers

+2 votes

"Elastomeric" sounds similar to "Elastomer" - a polymer with eleasticity.

Elastomeric bearings are generally made of rubber(vulcanised) blocks reinforced with steel plates.

These bearings support horizontal bridge structure with piers attached.

They withstand :

  • Transmission of forces ,i.e normal and horizontal.
  • And also horizontal movements

Elastomeric bearings protects from expansion of bridges due to negative effects like temperature and wind etc.

  • Contractions are absorbed by bearing pads
Elastomeric bearings have :
  • low initial cost
  • low maintenance 
  • also can withstand wide movements
Based on material used , these bearings can be classified like :
  • Chloroprene rubber bearings 
  • Natural rubber bearings
  • Butyl rubber ...etc

 

answered Apr 27, 2016 by peliant
edited Apr 27, 2016 by peliant
0 votes
Elastomeric bridge bearing are a commonly used modern bridge bearing. There are several different similar types of bridge bearings that include neoprene bearing pads, neoprene bridge bearings
answered Nov 17, 2015 by kevin
reshown Jul 23, 2016 by slow_learner
0 votes

Elastomeric bearing pads compress on vertical load and accommodate horizontal rotation and provide lateral shear movement. 

Elastomeric bearing padsare the most economical solution used in construction of large span bridges and buildings.

answered Dec 18, 2018 by rosen
edited Dec 18, 2018 by ppk
0 votes

Elastomeric bearing pads pack on vertical load and suit level revolution and give parallel shear development. Elastomeric bearing pads are the most practical arrangement utilized in development of extensive range scaffolds and structures.

Benifits of using elastomeric bearing:- 

->Elastomeric bearings shields from development of scaffolds because of negative impacts like temperature and wind and so forth. 

->Elastomeric bearings have : low introductory expense. low support.

answered Dec 19, 2018 by rosen
0 votes

Elastomeric bearing pads are the most practical arrangement utilized in development of extensive range scaffolds and structures.

answered 1 day ago by petronext