+2 votes
asked Sep 28, 2015 in Civil Engineering by ppk (434 points) | 620 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

"Elastomeric" sounds similar to "Elastomer" - a polymer with eleasticity.

Elastomeric bearings are generally made of rubber(vulcanised) blocks reinforced with steel plates.

These bearings support horizontal bridge structure with piers attached.

They withstand :

  • Transmission of forces ,i.e normal and horizontal.
  • And also horizontal movements

Elastomeric bearings protects from expansion of bridges due to negative effects like temperature and wind etc.

  • Contractions are absorbed by bearing pads
Elastomeric bearings have :
  • low initial cost
  • low maintenance 
  • also can withstand wide movements
Based on material used , these bearings can be classified like :
  • Chloroprene rubber bearings 
  • Natural rubber bearings
  • Butyl rubber ...etc

 

answered Apr 27, 2016 by peliant (217 points)
edited Apr 27, 2016 by peliant
0 votes
Elastomeric bridge bearing are a commonly used modern bridge bearing. There are several different similar types of bridge bearings that include neoprene bearing pads, neoprene bridge bearings
answered Nov 17, 2015 by kevin (337 points)
reshown Jul 23, 2016 by slow_learner