+2 votes
74 views
What is VVTi, there are some cars with  those features.But what is that actually.
asked Sep 28, 2015 in Mechanical by kevin (337 points) | 74 views
Variable Valve Timing with intelligence

2 Answers

+1 vote
Variable Valve Timing with intelligence is a valve timing concept developed by Toyota in the mid 90's. Engines have intake valves for taking in the air fuel mixture and exhaust valves for sending out gases left after combustion.

Usually the timing of these valves used to be fixed. But with the introduction of this technology, the timing is varied depending on the requirement. Therefore it improves the performance of the engine.
answered Nov 21, 2015 by prakmine (16 points)
thank you prakmine.. but how can valve timing help in improving efficiency ?
+1 vote
VVTi is acronyms for variable valve time with intelligence. It helps to open and close inlet and exaust valve at variable timing with the help of camshaft and an electronic timing sensor.

 

VVTi helps to improve the performance of engine as during some period of cranck rotation both valves remain open instantaneously and fuel injection is done under the impact of gravity i.e. Without any external power requirement.
answered Jan 14, 2016 by gaurvendra.18 (6 points)