0 votes
71 views

What is Nanotechnology? Any examples to define nanotech?

asked Oct 5, 2015 in Nanotech by ntece
edited Oct 4 by ppk | 71 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Nanotechnology is the study of manipulating matter on an atomic scale level... That means a Nano metre is a unit of length in the metric system equal to one billionth of a metre (10-9).

Example:

One Nano-metre is 80,000 times smaller than the width of a strand of human hair!

answered Oct 5, 2015 by ntece
edited Apr 2, 2016 by slow_learner
please provide some valid definitions / standard definition.
+1 vote

Nanotechnology is a branch of technology that deals with dimensions and tolerances of less than 100 nanometres, especially the manipulation of individual atoms and molecules.

Applications of Nanotechnology :

answered Oct 5, 2015 by slow_learner
edited Apr 2, 2016 by slow_learner