+1 vote
asked Oct 5, 2015 in Electro-Communication by ntece | 96 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Selected Ans.

Lets see what is Impede before jumping to impedance.

Impede : to retard in movement or progress by means of obstacles or hindrances; obstruct; hinder.

In the same way in electronic we have :

Impedance : Electrical impedance is the measure of the opposition that a circuit presents to a current when a voltage is applied.

S.I unit : ohms

Formula :

answered Oct 5, 2015 by slow_learner
selected Oct 5, 2015 by ntece
0 votes
While Ohm's law applies directly to resistors in DC or in AC circuits, the form of the current-voltage relationship in DC circuits I=V/R... But in AC circuits,a pure resistor R=Z (Z=Impedance) I=V/Z........
answered Oct 5, 2015 by ntece