+3 votes
13,416 views
Just can someone tell where Kirchoff's current and voltage laws used?
asked Oct 22, 2015 in Electro-Communication by T.PRATHIBA | 13,416 views
Good question..
Kirchhoff gave two laws, kirchhoff first law which is KCL (Kirchhoff current law) and Kirchhoff second law which is KVL (Kirchoff voltage law). These laws are already explained well in previous comment by slow_lerner.

If we talk about the Applications then these laws can be used in every circuit from a simple led circuit to complex circuits of drone, mother boards etc.

This is just a law to find current or voltage in any part or resistance or branch of the circuit. Even you can find the required resistance value for particular resistance if the current and voltage are known. There are various methods to use these laws in circuit, if you need some examples how unknown values are calculated then the best place is Khan academy video tutorials like https://www.khanacademy.org/science/ap-physics-1/ap-circuits-topic/kirchhoffs-junction-rule/v/ee-kirchhoffs-current-law,

or for more theory https://circuitdigest.com/tutorial/kirchhoffs-circuit-law
Excellent explanation.. Please copy the comments and post as answer :)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Kirchhoff's Current Law:
At any node (junction) in an electrical circuit, the sum of currents flowing into that node is equal to the sum of currents flowing out of that node.

You can tell which way the current is flowing, and in some cases how much current is flowing in that direction.

Kirchhoff's Voltage Law:
the sum of the emfs in any closed loop is equivalent to the sum of the potential drops in that loop.
Ea + Eb + Ec + . . . En = 0.

Applications :

  • The  current  distribution in various branches of a circuit can easily be found out by applying Kirchhoff Current law at different nodes or junction points in the circuit. 
  • After that Kirchhoff Voltage law is applied, each possible loop in the circuit generates algebraic equation for every loop. 

By solving all these equations, one can easily find out different unknown currents, voltages and resistances in the circuits.

So it would be helpful in electrical engg while designing circuits.

German Physicist who contributed to Electrical Circuits

 

answered Oct 23, 2015 by slow_learner
edited May 18, 2016 by slow_learner
+1 vote

Copied from ronn comments - 

Kirchhoff gave two laws, kirchhoff first law which is KCL (Kirchhoff current law) and Kirchhoff second law which is KVL (Kirchoff voltage law). These laws are already explained well in previous comment by slow_lerner.

If we talk about the Applications then these laws can be used in every circuit from a simple led circuit to complex circuits of drone, mother boards etc.

This is just a law to find current or voltage in any part or resistance or branch of the circuit. Even you can find the required resistance value for particular resistance if the current and voltage are known. There are various methods to use these laws in circuit, if you need some examples how unknown values are calculated then the best place is Khan academy video tutorials like https://www.khanacademy.org/science/ap-physics-1/ap-circuits-topic/kirchhoffs-junction-rule/v/ee-kirchhoffs-current-law, 

or for more theory https://circuitdigest.com/tutorial/kirchhoffs-circuit-law

answered Oct 11 by Ronn comments