+1 vote
105 views
What is the difference between linux and unix operating system ?

Please help me know
asked Oct 25, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by techdoubt | 105 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Selected Ans.

First of all both are Operating Systems.

Some of the difference or comparisons are listed below :

  • Unix : developed in the 1970s at the Bell Labs research center by Ken Thompson, Dennis Ritchie, and others,whereas Linux is Developed by a Open Source community.
  • Linux® was born out of the desire to create a free software alternative to the commercial UNIX environments.
  • Linux lacks standards causing confusion when certain elements of Linux emulate some UNIX variants.But Unix have a well-documented range of new features and changes.
  • UNIX are coded for a single, or possibly a small handful, of hardware architectures.But you can run LINUX in dozens of hardware architectures.
  • Unix : Source Code not available. Linux : Source Code is available.
  • Linux support different file systems unlike Unix which supports less file systems.
  • In Unix large applications have support from Oracle and other company certifications,but linux lacks this as it changes from distributors.
  • Support for Unix is costly as compared to linux which is cheap.

Reference :

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-unix-difflinux.html

answered Nov 27, 2015 by slow_learner
selected Nov 30, 2015 by techdoubt
+1 vote

We know that both linux and unix are operating syastems. But there are many differences between them:

1.What is it?

Linux is an example of Open Source software development and Free Operating System (OS).
Unix is an operating system that is very popular in universities, companies, big enterprises etc.
 

2. Development and Distribution:

Linux is developed by Open Source development i.e. through sharing and collaboration of code and features through forums etc and it is distributed by various vendors.

Unix systems are divided into various other flavors, mostly developed by AT&T as well as various commercial vendors and non-profit organizations.

3. Usage:

Linux can be installed on a wide variety of computer hardware, ranging from mobile phones, tablet computers and video game consoles, to mainframes and supercomputers.

The UNIX operating system is used in internet servers, workstations & PCs. Backbone of the majority of finance infastructure and many 24x365 high availability solutions.

4.GUI:

Linux typically provides two GUIs, KDE and Gnome. But there are millions of alternatives such as LXDE, Xfce, Unity, Mate, twm, ect.

Initially Unix was a command based OS, but later a GUI was created called Common Desktop Environment. Most distributions now ship with Gnome.

5. Manufacturer :

Linux kernel is developed by the community. Linus Torvalds oversees things.

Unix: Three bigest distributions are Solaris (Oracle), AIX (IBM) & HP-UX Hewlett Packard. And Apple Makes OSX, an unix based os..

6. Examples:

linux: UbuntuFedora, Red Hat, Debian, Archlinux, Android etc.

unix: OS X, Solaris, All Linux

answered Dec 7, 2015 by pooja