+1 vote
68 views
Whats the difference and relationships between current and voltage ?
Category Engineering Forum in Electrical
asked Nov 7, 2015 in Electrical by techdoubt | 68 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Selected Ans.

Gnerally current is defined as flow,flowing,in movement

Electric Current is flow of electric charge caused by moving electrons.

But there should be some pressure or cause that results in movement of electrons ,and this pressure is called voltage.

Voltage (Voltage, electric potential difference, electric pressure or electric tension ) :

The voltage between two points is equal to the work done per unit of charge against a static electric field to move the charge between two points and is measured in units of volts

is the electric force that causes the free electrons to move from one atom to another.

Current is the effect . Current cannot flow without Voltage.     
Voltage is the cause . Voltage can exist without current.

More technically ,

The voltage between two points is equal to the work done per unit of charge against a static electric field to move the charge between two points and is measured in units of volts

 

answered Nov 17, 2015 by slow_learner
selected Dec 12, 2015 by techdoubt
+2 votes

You can take the analogy of a water pipe.

Current is the qty. of water that the pipe delivers at the outlet, while voltage is the pressure with which it is delivered.

Now you know why warning signs have "High Voltage" on them : )

answered Nov 21, 2015 by prakmine