+3 votes
184 views
Importance of Schottky diodes than other diodes ? Where are they used ?
asked Nov 14, 2015 in Electrical by transformer | 184 views

3 Answers

+2 votes

schottky diodes has a high power withstanding capactiy than that of normal diodes. however it is used with low power for higher efficiency

answered Jun 13 by Sanjay
0 votes

The cat's-whisker detectors used in the early days of wireless and metal rectifiers used in early power applications can be considered primitive Schottky diodes.

answered Dec 5 by petronext
0 votes

The reasons to use Schottky over normal P-N junction diode are typically for speed or lower forward voltage.  These characteristics could translate into different benefits. In switching regulator as an example, the lower forward may mean higher efficiency. 

answered 1 day ago by shindepranu