+3 votes
222 views
Importance of Schottky diodes than other diodes ? Where are they used ?
asked Nov 14, 2015 in Electrical by transformer | 222 views

4 Answers

+2 votes

schottky diodes has a high power withstanding capactiy than that of normal diodes. however it is used with low power for higher efficiency

answered Jun 13, 2018 by Sanjay
0 votes

The cat's-whisker detectors used in the early days of wireless and metal rectifiers used in early power applications can be considered primitive Schottky diodes.

answered Dec 5, 2018 by petronext
0 votes

The reasons to use Schottky over normal P-N junction diode are typically for speed or lower forward voltage.  These characteristics could translate into different benefits. In switching regulator as an example, the lower forward may mean higher efficiency. 

answered Dec 10, 2018 by shindepranu
0 votes

Schottky diode can switch on and off much faster than the p-n junction diode. Also, the schottky diode produces less unwanted noise than p-n junction diode. These two characteristics of the schottky diode make it very useful in high-speed switching power circuits.

answered Dec 24, 2018 by rosen