+1 vote
659 views
Heard of NFA,DFA etc,but what is an automata ?

Any examples
asked Nov 26, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by django | 659 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Let me add to what ntece has answered,

What is automaton ?

A machine which performs a range of functions according to a predetermined set of coded instructions.

Yes, we have real life examples like vending machines or traffic lights.They all have states here they are finite states.

Good Reference on FSM (Finite State Machine)

http://faculty.etsu.edu/tarnoff/ntes1900/FSM.pdf

answered Nov 26, 2015 by androidlover
selected Dec 21, 2015 by django
+1 vote
Automata: From the word itself we knew the meaning "Automatically".. That means "A mechanism or machine that can operate by themself"

Example:  Robot
answered Nov 26, 2015 by ntece