+1 vote
31 views
When are 2 forces said to be coplanar ?
asked Nov 30, 2015 in Physics by transformer (235 points) | 31 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Literally co-planar means acting on a same plane.

Coplanar force systems have all the forces acting in in one plane. 

They may be concurrent, parallel, non-concurrent or non-parallel.

Example :

Co Planar classification :

 

answered Dec 1, 2015 by slow_learner (1,492 points)
selected Dec 3, 2015 by transformer
0 votes

Forces that act in a single plane; thus the forces are parallel to the plane and their points of application are in the plane.

        Coplanar forces act in the same plane.  Two balanced forces are equal in magnitude but opposite in direction to the other.

answered Dec 1, 2015 by ntece (72 points)
your answer is unclear..Dis you mean coplanar mean acting in same plane opposite to each other ?..