+1 vote
64 views
What is Differential mechanism in Automobile gearing System?

Is that a failure in automobile industry ?
asked Dec 1, 2015 in Mechanical by peliant | 64 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Differential gear enables the power from engine shaft to be transmited to the rear(back) wheels.engine power is transmited by two universal joints and one shaft.
     It is not a failure.it is also a mandatory object in a 3,4....Wheeler vehicles
answered Jan 11, 2016 by Edla sagar
+1 vote
Differential is the device within an axle assembly that differentiates the wheel speed between the two wheels.

No,it's not a failure to automobile industry as it is necessary for the outer wheels to turn faster than the inside wheels while negotiating a corner.
answered Jan 17, 2016 by Mayank sachdeva