+2 votes
165 views
what is thermodynamics ?
asked Dec 1, 2015 in Mechanical by peliant (217 points) | 165 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

thermo means hot
dynamics means variation ,changes .
Reference  : http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dynamics

At the same time thermodynamics technically can be stated as :

The branch of physical science (physics) that deals with heat and temperature and their relation to energy and work.

Thermodynamic system can be seen as below image,where in which we have a system ,boundaries and surroundings.

 
Find detailed applications here :
answered Dec 3, 2015 by ppk (434 points)
selected Dec 27, 2015 by peliant
+1 vote
Well the word itself stands for its meaning. It talks about thermal energy of a body or matter and how than energy can be converted and be used to do some work. The basic mean of conversion is from thermal energy to mechanical energy and the 1st use of such was found during early trains which runs on coals. That's why it is used as thermodynamics. There are four governing rules in physics as zeroth law, first law, second law and third law. The main out coming of thermodynamics were every energy lastly converts into energy more precisely one can say in every work done some heat is produced and perpetual motion is not at all possible and we can't have a machine which will provide 100% efficiency.

To know more about the different thermodynamic laws and terms used like entropy, enthalphy you can see

http://www.livescience.com/50776-thermodynamics.html
answered Dec 16, 2015 by Arka (109 points)
your explanations are good +1
–2 votes
Thermodynamics is a branch of physics concerned with heat and temperature and their relation to energy and work. It defines macroscopic variables, such as internal energy, entropy, and pressure, that partly describe a body of matter or radiation. It states that the behavior of those variables is subject to general constraints, that are common to all materials, not the peculiar properties of particular materials. These general constraints are expressed in the four laws of thermodynamics. Thermodynamics describes the bulk behavior of the body, not the microscopic behaviors of the very large numbers of its microscopic constituents, such as molecules. The basic results of thermodynamics rely on the existence of idealized states of thermodynamic equilibrium. Its laws are explained by statistical mechanics, in terms of the microscopic constituents.

Thermodynamics applies to a wide variety of topics in science and engineering, especially physical chemistry, chemical engineering and mechanical engineering.
answered Dec 6, 2015 by durgaprasadk (-4 points)
Answer no different from first answer !