+2 votes
85 views
Carnot engine is an imaginary engine that gives 100% efficiency Is there any real time engine with maximum efficiency ?
asked Dec 1, 2015 in Mechanical by peliant | 85 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
There are no engines with efficiency as of 100% ,believe me :).

Most of the Cars that run have an engine efficiency of 65%.

At the same time 100% efficiency for an heat engine is imaginary.

You can have a detailed reference below :

https://www.bluffton.edu/~bergerd/NSC_111/thermo5.html
answered Dec 3, 2015 by ppk
0 votes
no , it will be the voilation of carnot principle,

carnot engine  have maximum theoretical efficiency till now which is not possible in practical due to involvement of irreversibility and losses.
answered Jan 10, 2016 by shiv5455
any engine that can match upto maximum even though not 100% ?