+3 votes
564 views
What is difference between an applet and a standalone java application?
asked Dec 7, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by Ankit Negi
retagged Apr 22, 2016 by slow_learner | 564 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

The main difference between a stand alone application and an applet is that applet is browser based at the same time stand alone applications dont require browsers.

FEATURE APPLICATION APPLET
main() method Present Not present
Execution Requires JRE Requires a browser like Chrome
Nature Called as stand-alone application as application can be executed from command prompt Requires some third party tool help like a browser to execute
Restrictions Can access any data or software available on the system cannot access any thing on the system except browser’s services
Security Does not require any security Requires highest security for the system as they are untrusted 
answered Dec 7, 2015 by kevin
edited Apr 15, 2016 by kevin
+1 vote
Hi Ankit,
The fundamental difference between an app and an applet is that an app is supposed to run on a standalone computer whereas an applet requires a browser for it to function.
Basically, an applet is a web-version of an app, so to say.
An app always begins with the main method whereas there is no main method for an applet. The browser requires a java-plugin for it to run an applet.
There is another category called servlets, which are just applets that run on the server side, whereas the normal applets run on the client-machine. Both applets and servlets work together to accomplish the given task!
Almost all the flash games that you play online, or the various online forms, are simple applets.
Examples of apps include every software that you can run on your computer without having to use a web browser.

Happy coding!
answered Dec 7, 2015 by Aquib17