+1 vote
163 views
I am currently in 12th and will be giving my board exams soon. However, before going to college, I plan to learn one language, so which one should I learn?
asked Dec 7, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by MrAnonymous | 163 views

5 Answers

+1 vote
Hi there, I would recommend you study neither of the two. If you are a beginner, you should start with C, the most basic programming language and the very first computer science course offered in any college. When you study C< you will learn the very basic fundamentals of programming which will serve as a guide for further study.
You should go in this order, C -> C++ -> Java -> Python.
For C, instead of studying, I would suggest going through an online course, because visual learning is much better than reading stuff since you are a beginner. The link for one such course is - http://www.chalkstreet.com/c-programming-beginners-part1/

If, however, you still insist on reading, I would suggest you read "Let us C" by Yashwant Kanethkar. This is the prescibed book in almost all the courses where C is taught.

Happy coding!
answered Dec 7, 2015 by Aquib17
actually question is too broad and also you can directly start from c++ ! also chalk street courses are not free ,rather you can choose courses from :http://free-courses.online/
+1 vote

Eventhough the question is a broader one let me add my version of the answer, here you have to choose between :

  • c++
  • Java
  • Python

If i were at your position,would have gone with Python .

Most of you would be arguing me as learning C++ could help me with learning Java at a later stage,right ?

But as a beginner if you are worried about the lengthy codes to memorize,then you have "Python" for your rescue.

At a later stage it depends on the context and your domain to choose the correct language.

answered Dec 8, 2015 by ppk
0 votes
Start with C language as it is the basic one , go through the concepts and simple programs . Then after completing the C go for C++ .
answered Dec 8, 2015 by Shivam
0 votes

C++ is the basic programming language so you should start learning that and then java and after that python.

Good luck!!!

answered Dec 14, 2018 by rosen
–1 vote
Hi,

You must start with C only, no other option. After having basic idea about C you can learn either Java or Python. but never prefer C++. If you choose Java you can mold your career into any path, but if you choose python, you can go only web designing, but i didn't say Python is meant only for web designing. Choice is yours.... If you are lazy choose Python, if you are crazy choose Java...
answered Dec 8, 2015 by kishor93
python developers are not lazy ..please read : https://www.python.org/about/success/
"You must start with C only, no other option" - :)
Dont be lazy to read that link posted by @ppk