+3 votes
67 views
Im familiar with protons (positively charged) and electrons which are negatively charged,

But whats an anti-proton ? How is that different from an electron and what charge does it have ?
asked Dec 8, 2015 in Physics by jiya (218 points) | 67 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Every object is composed of atoms.Atoms are further composed of sub atomic particles like protons , neutrons ,electrons etc.

The atomic particles too are composed of anti-particles which have same mass as particles like neutrons,protons ,electrons but they have opposite charge.These anti-particles are produced naturally in radioactive decays.


Antiproton is different from electron because antiprotons are antiparticles from protons with same mass but electrons are not.

 

The branch of physics that deals with study of constituents of a matter is called particle physics.


More on anti-particles :
http://physicsnet.co.uk/a-level-physics-as-a2/particles-radiation/particles-antiparticles-photons/

answered Dec 11, 2015 by slow_learner (1,492 points)
edited Dec 16, 2015 by slow_learner
+1 vote
Corresponding to every particle there lies a antimatter or anti particle of same mass but with opposite charge. Anti proton will be of same mass as proton, and same charge as proton with different polarity. the basic difference from electron to anti proton is the difference in mass.
answered Dec 16, 2015 by Arka (109 points)
0 votes
An elementary particle having negative  charge equal in magnitude to that of the same mass and spin as a proton. The antiparticle of the proton
answered Dec 10, 2015 by deepika (27 points)
@deepika..thanks for your answer ,but i have a doubt : Say anti-proton is negative charged anti particle of proton then there must be a postive anti particle too know !..then what they are called ? same as anti-proton ?