+2 votes
asked May 21, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by macIN
recategorized Aug 25, 2015 by slow_learner | 713 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

To configure the Server Company for Synchronization, follow the steps given below:
Go to Gateway of Tally > F12: Configure > Advanced Configuration
In the Advanced Configuration screen,
Under Client/Server Configuration section,

  1. Set the option Tally is acting as to Server, to run Tally.ERP 9 as Sync Server
  2. Specify the required port number (e.g. 9009) in the Port field.

Tab down to Tally Sync Configuration section:

  1. Set the option Ignore Clients modified Voucher Type Masters to No, so that modifications made to Voucher Type Masters on the Client are updated on the Server
  2. Set the option Enable Sync Logging to Yes, to generate a Log file which contains synchronized vouchers and is saved in the Tally folder.
  3. Set the option Truncate previous log before Syncing should be set to Yes, to allow the previous log file to be overwritten by the current log file.
  4. Go to end and press Enter to save the details.
    For the above changes to take effect, Tally.ERP 9 will prompt you to restart the application as shown:
  5. Press Enter or select Yes to restart Tally.ERP 9 on the Server computer.
    Tally.ERP 9 will restart and in the Information Panel you can see that it is configured as the Sync Server as shown below.

2nd Step 
Configure Client for Synchronization

To configure the Client Company for Synchronization, follow the steps given below:

Go to Gateway of Tally > F12: Configure > Advanced Configuration
In the Advanced Configuration screen,

Under Client/Server Configuration section,

  1. Set the option Tally is acting as to Client, to run Tally.ERP 9 as Sync Client
    Tab down to Tally Sync Configuration section,
  2. Set the option Ignore Servers modified Voucher Type Masters to No, so that modifications made to Voucher Type Masters on the Server are updated on the Client
  3. Go to end and press Enter to save the details
    For the above changes to take effect, Tally.ERP 9 will prompt you to restart the application.
  4. Press Enter or select Yes to restart Tally.ERP 9 on the Client computer
    The Tally.ERP 9 is Configured as the Sync Client as shown in the Information panel

3rd Step 
Create Sync Rule on Client

To Create the Sync Rule on the Sync Client for Direct/IP Sync, follow the steps given below:

  1. Select the Company for which the data needs to be synchronized
  2. Go to Gateway of Tally > Import of Data > Synchronization > Client Rules > Create
  3. In the Client Rule Creation screen,
  • Enter required Sync rule name (e.g. Sync with HO) in the Name of Rule field
  • Set Use Tally.NET Server to No (By default it will be set to No)
  • Enter the Static IP Address of the server in the Server URL field along with the Port Number (e.g. 192.168.5.137:9009).
  • Set Secure Server to Yes or No depending on whether the Server Computer is listening in the Secure mode or not.
  • Username and Password should be provided when Set Secure Server option is enabled.
  • Use Compression should be set to Yes if you want to compress the data during the Sync process. This will help to speed up the Sync process.
  • Select Synchronize in the Type of Rule field.
  • Enter the name of the Server Company in the Company Name on Server field.
  • Select Yes for Synchronize Altered Transactions.
    Select Yes for Sync over slow connection.
  • Press Enter to save the Client Rule Creation screen.

Details of other fields

Secure Server

Enter Yes in this field if you are synchronizing to a secure server. Entering Yes here gives you the option to enter your user name and password.
 

  1. User Name - Enter the user name you use to connect to the server.
  2. Password - Enter the password for the specified user name.

Use Compression 

Enter Yes in this field to compress the data that you send to the server. Use this option to reduce the size of data files which synchronize and transfer data.

Synchronize Altered Transactions

To send altered transactions to remote clients set this option to Yes.

 

4th Step 

Establishing a connection from Client

To initiate the connection (handshake) process from Sync Client,

Go to Gateway of Tally > Import of Data > Synchronization > Synchronize

5th Step 

Activate/Enable Sync Rule on Server

During the Handshake process, the Sync Rule is transferred from Client to Server. To Activate/Enable the Sync Rule,

Go to Gateway of Tally > Import of Data > Synchronization > Server Rules > Activate
 

  1. Select the required rule from the List of Rules based on the Client Company Name as shown:
  2. Press Enter to select the Rule
  3. In the Server Rule Activation screen,
  • Select Is Active to Yes to activate the Rule
  • Select Yes for Synchronized Altered Transactions, to allow the altered transactions during Sync

more reference

answered May 21, 2015 by kevin
selected May 24, 2015 by macIN
0 votes

Tally.ERP 9 is a complete business management tally software that enables you to manage all aspects of your business such as accounting, inventory, taxation, payroll and much more. With everything taken care of, you now have time to focus on the most important goal - to grow your business, faster!

If you are planning to computerize your business, it makes it very simple an easy for you. You can start recording transactions and creating invoices within minutes of installation.
Create invoices with single items, multiple items, multiple tax types and even multiple currencies. Invoices with multiple currencies can be printed with the value breakups of the transactions in terms of the different currencies.


answered Aug 13 by MeeraNanda
edited Aug 13 by slow_learner