+1 vote
53 views

Why we use thread concept?
Give some eg...

please help me understand them with example

asked Jan 9, 2016 in Computer Science - IT by Dharani (43 points)
edited Mar 16, 2016 by slow_learner | 53 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

hi,

    i will explain some points about java threads..

What is thread??

  • Thread is a single process

Use of thread??

  • Executing multiple processes at the same time called multithreading or multiprocessing…
  • Thread is used to create animation in java..for simple example a small ball movement done by multithread is shown in the example :

 

Examples

       Multiprocessing :

  class loop1 extends Thread
{
     public void run()
     {
     for(int i=1;i<=2;i++)
                {
                     System.out.println("out");
                     try
                     {
                     Thread.sleep(1000);
                    }
                     catch(Exception e)
                     {
                 }
              }
     }
}

class loop2 extends Thread

{
     public void run()
     {
     for(int i=1;i<=2;i++)
                {
                     System.out.println("in");
                     try
                     {
                     Thread.sleep(1000);
                    }
                     catch(Exception e)
                     {
                 }
              }
     }
}

class multi
{
     public static void main(String args[]) throws InterruptedException
     {
           loop1 t1=new loop1();
           t1.start();  
           loop2 t2=new loop2();
          t2.start();
     }
}

 

Output:

out

in

out

in
  • See the output,  both for loops are running concurrently Is called multiprocessing..

 

 

Animation

 

import java.awt.*;
import java.applet.*;
public class animation extends Applet implements Runnable
{

Thread mythread;
int p=0;
       public void start()
{

mythread=new Thread(this);
mythread.start();

}

public  void run()

{

while(true)

{


for(p=0;p<=getSize().width;p+=200)

{

repaint();
try

{

mythread.sleep(300);

}

catch(InterruptedException e)

{}


} } }


public void paint(Graphics f)

{

f.setColor(Color.red);
f.fillOval(p,50,30,30);

}
}

 

Try the above example the small ball move from left to right direction.

  • Computer games are example for multithread..

Thank you

answered Jan 11, 2016 by gypsiii (353 points)
edited Apr 6, 2016 by slow_learner
0 votes
Threading is a type of facility that allows multiple activities to work simultaneously within a single process.

Java is a multi threading programming language.So, thread is used to make the maximum use of the multiprocessor systems.The basic unit of scheduling is generally the thread; if a program has only one active thread, it can only run on one processor at a time. If a program have mutiple threads then it can schedule those multiple thread at once. It is also used to create animation in java.
answered Jan 12, 2016 by Shikha tyagi (3 points)