+3 votes
135 views
What are the different types of keys available for automobiles.Which company provides the best mechanism when keys are considered ?
Category Engineering Forum in Mechanical
asked Jan 16, 2016 in Mechanical by transformer | 135 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Let me list some available car keys :

1. Mechanically cut keys :

image

These are cut using machines , mostly done by professional locksmiths.

2. Laser cut keys :

Ridges in keys are cut using laser , making duplicates are costly

3. Transponder keys :

image

They have microchip inside the keys

4. Smart car keys :

These keys are used for smart operations like opening doors etc

5. VAT keys :

image

Vehicle anti theft keys

6. Valet keys :

image

These used to handle for valet parking , these keys can only open driver side door and ignition starting , other options may not be available here.

Conclusion :

image


answered Jul 5, 2016 by ppk
selected Jul 10, 2016 by transformer
good answer +1 , :)
good post .. +1
Good explanation of each type of key.
0 votes

The air intake system is very important for the proper functioning of the used engine. It collects air and directs it to individual cylinders. There are many parts such as engine air filter, mass air flow meter, air intake tube, turbocharger, intercooler, throttle body, idle air control, intake manifold and intake valves that direct a typical oxygen molecule via the air intake system. 

answered Feb 22 by Abel Carnes
Answer not related to question!